Information

DATE

The 2014 School Games will be held in Manchester between the 4-7th  September.

INFORMATION

Lots of information is available online at www.2014schoolgames.com. Updates will be posted here as soon as we receive them. Please keep checking back for details or join our Facebook and Twitter pages (see bottom of the page) for live updates.

Athletes will be selected from 12 County Schools Associations and selections will be made mainly  from English Schools Results (County Schools on 14th June, SW Schools on 21st June and English Schools Champs on 11/12th July), If no athletes are in events then we will select from Power of 10 rankings and current head to head competition where appropriate.

The counties are:
Avon, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Channel Islands, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Somerset, Sussex and Wiltshire

PREVIOUS SCHOOL GAMES:

STAFF

Team Manger – Sonya Ellis

Team Leaders:

Dick Bowden – Somerset
Emma James – Wilts
Ken Holmes  – Avon
Stella  Bacon – Berkshire
Elliot Prince – Gloucestershire
Keith Reed – Devon

2013 School Games: TEAM South West

Athletes were selected from 12 County Schools Associations and selections are made from English Schools Results mainly, Power of 10 rankings and current head to head competition if appropriate.

The counties are:
Avon, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Channel Islands, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Somerset, Sussex and Wiltshire

Team Colour: YELLOW!

STAFF

Team Manger – Sonya Ellis
Team Leaders:
Dave Turner – Avon
Caroline Bird – Bucks
Emma James – Wilts
Ken Holmes  – Avon
Stella  Bacon – Berkshire
Elliot Prince – Gloucestershire
Keith Reed – Disability

TEAM SW 2013 team

Event – Boys / Girls
100m – Daniel Oderande /Emily Wright
200m – Myles Richardson / Millie Calkin
400m – Jacob Ness / Dayna Willoughby
800m – Billy White / Milly Long
1500m – Nathan Gills / Gemma Shepherd
3K – Oliver Fox / Emily Ackford
1500 sch – Sam Lane de Courtin
Spr H – Nathan Parker / Mollie Courtney
4/300h – Stanley Livingstone / Grace Redmond
HJ – Paul Neale / Morgan Lake
PV – Nikko Hunt / Olivia Connor
LJ – Oliver Clarke / Naomi Greener
TJ – Toby Pentreath / Abbie Chaudy
Shot –  Kieran Westlake/ Sophie Merritt
Discus – Andrew Mead Briggs / Emily Green
Javelin – Jonathan Pownell / Leanne Davies
Hammer – Leslie Parkes / Becky Keating
4×100 relay – Olive Bromby / Anna Short
4×300 – Christina Brend

DISABILITY

Ambulant 100m – Jack Whiskin / Kelly Hutchings
Ambulant 200m – James Arnott / Kelly Hutchings
Wheelchair 100m and 200m  – Nathan Blackie / Doaa Shayeaa
Ambulant 1500m – Adam Wilson
Ambulant Discus  and shot- Robbie Carrick-Smith
Ambulant Long Jump – tbc
Seated Discus and Shot –   Scott Jones

about-sonya-2

Tash Mead – 4th in Ambulant 100m, Sonya (their coach) and  Ronnie Wells – 1st in boys 100m at the School Games – 2012

School Games 2012

The format has changed over the years but this year we have TEAM SOUTH WEST and welcome Channel Islands to our area.  This years event was on the 6th-9th May 2012 and was  held at The London Olympic Stadium.

The team did really well again this year and the team finished 3rd in the medal table, SE 1st and NE were 2nd, but overall we came 2nd in total medals gained with 30, of these we won 7 Gold, 12 Silver and 11 Bronze, we also had 10 in 4th (which I know is not always the best place to finish) BUT a really good all round team effort and all relay teams got on the podium! CONGRATULATIONS!!!

2012 School Games: TEAM South West

Athletes were selected from 12 County Schools Associations and selections are made from English Schools Results, Power of 10 rankings and current head to head competition indoors if appropriate.The counties are:
Avon, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Channel Islands, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Somerset, Sussex and Wiltshire

Team Colour: YELLOW!

STAFF

Team Manger – Sonya Ellis
Team Leaders:
Dave Turner – Avon
Caroline Bird – Bucks
Emma James – Wilts
Ken Holmes  – Avon
Stella  Bacon – Berkshire
Elliot Prince – Gloucestershire
Job King – Disability

TEAM SW 2012 team

Event – Boys / Girls
100m – Ronnie Wells / Lukesha Morris
200m – Myles Richardson / Olyvia Ceaser
400m – Josh Evans / Emily Jenkinson
800m – Patrick Taylor / Loren Bleaken
1500m – Tom Newnham / Grace Baker
3K – Alex Carter / Becca Croft
1500 sch – Matt Seddon
Spr H – Alex Walker / Steph Clitheroe
4/300h – Stanley Livingstone / Lizzie Clifford
HJ – Nick Hunt / Robyn Pettit
PV – Charlie Maw / Claire Dyer
LJ – George Butler / Morgan Lake
TJ – Sam Adams / Rosamund Hawkins
Shot – Joseph Watson / Annabel Sherry
Discus – Lewis Barnes / Amy Holder
Javelin – Charlie Grenville / Natalie Whisken
Hammer – Taylor Campbell / Becky Keating

DISABILITY

Ambulant 100m – Ewie Richardson / Tash Mead
Ambulant 200m – Ryan Vickery / Kelly Hutchins
Wheelchair 100m and 200m  – Dan Cook / Vickie Bell
Ambulant Discus – Robbie Carrick-Smith / Charlotte Haines
Ambulant Shot – Robbie Carrick-Smith / Emma Povey
Ambulant Long Jump – Tom Mitchington / Sophie Kamlish