Fixture List

 

2019 Track and Field Fixtures

The following fixtures show a range of events organised by different organisations including clubs, schools associations, clubs, area and national gverning bodies and event organisers. Please ask if not sure :

DATE FIXTURE VENUE
March
24 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 1 (no U13’s) Cardiff
26 Exeter Open Meeting 1 (+ U11’s) (3,000m) Exeter
30 IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS AARHUS, DENMARK
31 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 2 (no U13’s) Cardiff
31 John Rumbold Memorial Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Bournemouth
April
6 Newquay & Par AC Warm Up Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Par, Cornwall
7 Plymouth AC Spring Warm Up Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Brickfields, Plymouth
7 Team Bath Minors Open Meeting (U11 + U13 ONLY) Bath
7 Taunton Marathon Taunton
13 Southern Athletics League Match 1 (Division 1 – 3) Various
14 Ken Trickey Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Exeter
14 Bath FieldFest Open Meeting Bath
15 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 3 (no U13’s) Cardiff
20/22 Bill Whistlecroft Spring Festival Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Yeovil
27-28 Somerset AA Combined Events Championships Millfield
28 Cornwall AC Spring Warm Up (+ U11’s) Carn Brea, Cornwall
28 Devon Open Series Meeting 1 (+ U11’s) Brickfields, Plymouth
30 Exeter Open Meeting 2 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
May
4 Mendip Area Schools’ Championships Millfield
4 BMC PB Classic Millfield
4-6 BUCS Championships Bedford
5 SWAL Cup Match Yeovil
8 Taunton Area Schools’ Championships Castle School, Taunton
8 Sedgemoor Area Schools’ Championships Brymore Academy
9 Mendip AC Open Meeting 1 (+ U11’s) Millfield
11-12 Somerset AA Championships (+ U11’s) Yeovil
12 BAL Match 1 (Premiership – Division 4) Various
12 Devon AA Championships Exeter
15 English Schools’ Cup Match First Round Castle School, Taunton
15 Disability Festival – SWAA Exeter
19 Midland Athletics League Match 1 (Division 1 – 6) Various
19 Southern Athletics League Match 2 (Division 1 – 3) Various
19 Loughborough International Loughborough
19 Devon AA Combined Events Championships Exeter
21 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 4 (no U13’s) Cardiff
22 Yeovil Area Schools’ Championships Yeovil
22 SW Disability Championships – SWAA Exeter
25 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 1 (U17+) Sport City, Manchester
25-26 Hypo International Combined Events Meeting Götzis, Austria
25-26 England Combined Events Championships (Senior/U20) Bedford
26-27 UK Javelin Carnival Loughborough
27 Bedford International Games (Jumps and Throws) Bedford
28 Exeter Open Meeting 3 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
June
1-2 Midland Counties (MCAA) Senior/U20 AA Championships Nuneaton
1-2 Southern Counties (SEAA) Senior/U20 AA Championships Bedford
2 British Masters Pentathlon & Walks Championships (35yrs+) Horspath, Oxford
2 SWAL Match 1 Exeter
4 ESAA Schools’ Cup Regional Round ‘B’ Final Exeter
5 ESAA Schools’ Cup Regional Round ‘B’ Final Basingstoke
5 Somerset County Schools’ Junior Championships Yeovil
6 Mendip AC Open Meeting 2 (+ U11’s) Millfield
7 England Athletics 10,000m Championships (+ 5,000m races) Walthamstow, London
8 Somerset County Schools’ Championships Yeovil
8 Devon County Schools’ Championships Exeter
9 BAL Match 2 (Premiership – Division 4) Various
9 UKWAL Match 1 (Premiership – Division 3) Various
9 Devon Open Series Meeting 2 (+ U11’s) Braunton
11 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 5 (no U13’s) Cardiff
12 ESAA Schools’ Cup Regional Round ‘A’ Final Millfield
12 Bristol, Avon & Yate (BAY) Open Meeting 1 (+ U11’s) Yate, Bristol
15 Southern Athletics League Match 3 (Division 1 – 3) Various
15 South West Schools’ Championships Exeter
15 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 2 (U17+) Loughborough
16 Midland Athletics League Match 2 (Division 1 – 6) Various
16 SW Vets Championships (35yrs+) + Senior Open Meeting Exeter
19 Devon AA 10,000m & 1-mile Track Champs (open to non-residents) Exeter
22-23 England U20/U23 Championships Bedford
DATE FIXTURE VENUE
June
22-23 South West Schools’ Combined Events Championships Exeter
25 Exeter Open Meeting 4 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
27 Mendip AC Open Meeting 3 (+U11’s) Millfield
29 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 3 (U17+) Watford
29 Newquay and Par 5 Stars Young Athletes Pentathlon (+ U11’s) Par, Cornwall
29-30 British Masters Combined Events Championships (35yrs+) Hull
July
2 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 6 (no U13’s) Cardiff
3-14 World Student Games (applications close 01/05/2019) Naples, Italy
6 English Schools’ AA Cup Final Chelmsford
6 Highgate Harriers Night of the 10,000m PB’s Highgate, London
6 BAL Match 3 (Premiership – Division 4) Various
6 UKWAL Match 2 (Premiership – Division 3) Various
6-7 Southern Counties (SEAA) Combined Events Championships Horspath, Oxford
6/7 Midland Athletics League Match 3 (Division 1 – 6) Various
7 SWAL Match 2 Exeter
11-14 European Athletics U23 Championships Gävle, Sweden
12-13 English Schools’ AA Championships Birmingham
13 Southern Athletics League Match 4 (Division 1 – 3) Various
14 Devon Open Series Meeting 3 (+ U11’s) Tavistock
17 Bristol, Avon & Yate (BAY) Open Meeting 2 (+ U11’s) Yate, Bristol
18-21 European Athletics U20 Championships Borås, Sweden
20 SIAB Schools’ International (U17) Swansea
20 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 4 (U17+) Eltham, London
21 South West Inter-Counties Athletics Championships Exeter
24 Welsh Athletics Junior Outdoor International (U20) Cardiff
27 Bristol & West AC ‘Night of the 5000’s’ Yate, Bristol
27-28 England & CAU Inter-Counties Championships Manchester
30 Exeter Open Meeting 5 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
August
2 University of Birmingham Relays (various distances & ages) Edgbaston, Birmingham
3 BAL Match 4 (Premiership – Division 4) Various
3 Home Countries International (U18) Dublin
3-4 UKWAL Match 3 (Premiership – Division 3) Various
3-4 England U17/U15 Combined Events Championships Manchester
4 SWAL Match 3 Exeter
4 Midland Athletics League Match 4 (Division 1 – 6) Various
6 LEAP Senior International Loughborough
10 BMC Grand Prix Meeting 5 (U17+) Stretford, Manchester
10-11 Midlands U17/U15/U13 Championships (SW athletes can enter) Nuneaton
10-11 British Masters Championships (35yrs+) Birmingham
11 Devon Open Series Meeting 4 (+ U11’s) Braunton
14 Manchester International Sport City, Manchester
14 Bristol, Avon & Yate (BAY) Open Meeting 3 (+ U11’s) Yate, Bristol
17 Southern Athletics League Match 5 (Division 1 – 3) Various
17-18 Southern Counties (SEAA) U17/U15/U13 Championships Lee Valley
20 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 7 (no U13’s) Cardiff
24 Par Jumps/Sprints/Mile/Relays Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Par, Cornwall
24-25 British Athletics Championships Birmingham
24-25 IAUM World Icosathlon Championships (Double Decathlon) Helsinki, Finland
27 Exeter Open Meeting 6 (+ U11’s) (BMC) Exeter
30/8-1/9 England U17/U15 Championships Bedford
September
1 SWAL Match 4 Exeter
3 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 8 (no U13’s) Cardiff
5-15 European Masters Track & Field Championships (35yrs+) Venice, Italy
7 Southern Counties (SEAA) U15/U20 Inter-Counties Horspath, Oxford
7 Great City Games Gateshead
8 Duchy Minors Open Meeting (U11-U17 inc) Carn Brea, Cornwall
8 Bournemouth AC Autumn Open Meeting (+ U11’s) Bournemouth
8 Yeovil Games (inc. relays) (+ U11) Yeovil
15 Last Ditch Throws Open Meeting Par, Cornwall
21-22 English Schools’ AA Combined Events Championships Exeter
24 Exeter Open Meeting 7 (+ U11’s) Exeter
24 Cardiff Hammer & Discus Open Meeting 9 (no U13’s) Cardiff
27/9-6/10 IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS DOHA, QATAR
29 CAC Jumps Festival Open Meeting Carn Brea, Cornwall
Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out Loud Screen Reader Support